Oct. 2nd |
|
|
|
Session & Name |
Title |
8:00-8:15 |
|
Introductory Remarks |
|
beyond Motion |
|
8:15-9:15 |
Florentin Wörgötter |
AI and Cognitive Robotics |
9:15-10:15 |
Yiannis Demiris |
Recognizing and Assisting Human Actions: a hierarchical, predictive approach |
10:15-10:30 |
Coffee |
|
10:30-11:30 |
Ales Ude |
Dynamic systems in robot skill learning |
11:30-13:00 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
|
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
beyond Vision |
|
14:00-15:00 |
Ales Leonardis |
Hierarchical Compositional Representations for Computer Vision |
15:00-16:00 |
Antonis Argyros |
Tracking hands and hand-object interactions |
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee |
|
16:30-17:30 |
Lourdes Agapito |
Reconstructing non-rigid scenes from a single camera |
17:30-18:15 |
Elena Ceseracciu |
Tool-use generalization on the iCub humanoid platform |
|
Miha Denisa |
Synthesizing new control policies in a hierarchical database |
|
Severin Fichtl |
Learning spatial relations between objects from 3D scenes |
|
|
|
18:30-19:30 |
Dinner |
|
19:30 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
Oct. 3rd |
|
|
|
Session & Name |
Title |
|
Humans&Robots |
|
8:00-9:00 |
Frank Guerin |
Mechanisms underlying infants' bootstrapping of physical world knowledge and object manipulation skills |
9:00-10:00 |
Kerstin Fischer |
Humans and robots |
10:00-10:15 |
Coffee |
|
10:15-11:15 |
Bruno Siciliano |
Grasping and Control of Multi-fingered Hands |
11:15-13:00 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
|
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
Communication |
|
14:00-15:00 |
Angelo Cangelosi |
Embodiment and Language Acquisition in Humanoid Robots |
15:00-16:00 |
Katerina Pastra |
Robots need a Semantic Memory: Going beyond one-shot learning in Robotics |
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee |
|
16:30-17:15 |
Bradley H. Hayes |
Social hierarchical learning |
|
Matteo Menna |
Learning the dynamic process of inhibition and task switching in robotics cognitive control |
|
David Schiebener |
Physical interaction for autonomous segmentation and grasping of unknown objects by a humanoid robot |
|
|
|
18:00-19:00 |
Dinner |
|
19:30 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
|
|
|
Oct. 4th |
|
|
|
Session & Name |
Title |
|
Structural Bootstrapping in Xperience |
|
8:30-9:15 |
Tamim Asfour |
The Xperience Project: What is Structural Bootstrapping? |
9:15-10:00 |
Mohamad Aein |
A library of manipulation actions based on semantic object relations |
|
Aris Valtazanos |
Decision shaping in multi-robot interactions |
|
Hanchen Xiong |
Homogeneity analysis for object-action relation learning |
Free time |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17:30-18:30 |
Bernhard Hommel |
Integrating perception and action |
18:45-19:45 |
Dinner |
|
20:00-21:30 |
Poster Session |
Poster Session with beer, wine (softdrinks….), and nibbles |
Oct. 5th |
|
|
|
Session & Name |
Title |
|
Cognition |
|
8:00-9:00 |
Tom Henderson |
Symmetry and Structural Bootstrapping |
9:00-10:00 |
David Vernon |
Navigating the mazes of autonomy & embodiment in cognitive systems |
10:00-10:15 |
Coffee |
|
10:15-11:15 |
Fiora Pirri |
Flexible planning, high level control and task switching |
11:15-13:00 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
|
|
|
13:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
|
|
Systems |
|
14:00-15:00 |
Gordon Cheng |
Xperience in building humanoid systems |
15:00-16:00 |
Mark Lee |
A psychology based approach for longitudinal development in cognitive robotics |
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee |
|
16:30-17:30 |
Helge Ritter |
Manual action - from single functions to systems |
17:30-18:15 |
Jeremie Papon |
Segmentation and tracking of objects in pointclouds |
|
Maria Vanessa aus der Wieschen |
Improvement of the Marvin platform |
|
Emre Ugur |
Parental scaffolding as a bootstrapping mechanism for learning imitation skills |
|
|
|
18:30-19:30 |
Dinner |
|
19:30-20:30 |
|
Informal interactive session with speakers |
20:30 |
Farewell Party |
Hope you enjoyed it |
Poster Presentations
Abdolmaleki, Abbas |
Trajectory planning for humanoid omnidirectional walking |
Aksoy, Eren Erdal |
Piaget with Robots: Assimilation and accommodation using the semantics of actions |
Bevec, Robert |
Interactive object learning enhanced by foveated vision |
Ferri, Federico |
Autonomous planning and execution in situation calculus |
González Aguirre, David Israel |
Optimal exposure for acquisition of high-dynamic-range images by humanoid robots |
Hangl, Simon |
Learning atomic manipulations with DMPs |
Jensen, Lars Christian |
Screen captures in procedural instructions |
Joshi, Anschul |
The cognitive symmetry engine |
Kulvicius, Tomas |
Semantic image search for robotic applications |
Mar, Tanis |
Learning affordances for and from grasping |
Moro, Federico |
An attractor-based whole-body motion control (WBMC) system for humanoid robots |
Popa, Mirela Carmia |
Shopping behavior assessment |
Reich, Simon |
Semantic event exchange planner for hand-object relations |
Ridge, Barry |
Action-grounded push affordance bootstrapping of unknown objects |
Rietzler, Alexander |
Generalizing grasps to novel objects by combining part-based planning and estimation of objects inertial parameters |
Roncone, Alessandro |
A model of peripersonal space on the iCub |
Schill, Julian |
Using haptic perception for reactive grasping and measuring deformability |
Schoeler, Markus |
Fast on-line object recognition for robotic applications |
Schulz, Sebastian |
Incremental geometrical construction of motion graphs based on binary space partitioning |
Shukla, Dadhichi |
Learning a visual model of a robot arm |
Tamošiūnaitė, Minija |
Data structure for manipulation action generalization |
Tang Thomsen, Mikkel |
Statistical identiffication of composed visual features indicating high-likelihood of grasp success |
Vuga, Rok |
Extraction of motion primitives using semantic events along with parametric hidden Markov models for learning and recognition of manipulation tasks |
Wächter, Mirko |
Seamless motion generation using dynamic movement primitives and action sequence reproduction using Vicon |
Xiong, Xiaofeng |
Neuromechanical Control of a Six-Legged Robot |